cfr anna university | Center For Research | Online

 CFR Anna university

The Center for Research (CFR Anna university) is established at 1978, students are highly encouraged in research and functioning in a detailed manner. These programs are offered to all branches effectively.

Anna University
Anna University Logo.svg
Other name
AU
Motto in English
Progress Through Knowledge
Type Public state university
Anna university CFR URL https://cfr.annauniv.edu/
Center For Research Scholars login page online https://cfr.annauniv.edu/scholars/
Center for research recruitment application Online Check now
Anna university CFR Latest Announcements URL https://cfr.annauniv.edu/research/announcements.php
Registrar Ranee Maria Leonie Vedamuthu
CFR Anna university Contact Details Dr.C.Umarani

Director
Centre for Research
Email : dirresearch@annauniv.edu,
dirresearch@gmail.com

Phone : 044-2235 7366
Fax : 044-2220 1213

 

Undergraduates 11,049
Postgraduates 4,45
Doctoral students
2,82
Location
University department in Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Located in: Anna University
Address: 266J+7GV, Anna University, Kotturpuram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600025
Campus Urban, 185 acres
Affiliations UGC, AICTE, NAAC, AIU, ACU
Website www.annauniv.edu

Anna University Center for Research

A number of people are under the impression that Anna University in Chennai is only dedicated to courses related to engineering and technology, which isn’t true at all. Anna University also offers courses in liberal arts, sciences, social sciences, medicine, law, management and even education. With its Center for Research on any number of topics, Anna University works hard to stay on the cutting edge of research in India. You can learn more about the Center for Research by checking out this article from Anna University’s official website.

You can also use our anna university student login from here

Things You Need to Know

There are five centers for research in Anna University. They are Software Technology Information Systems Centre (STIC) Industrial and Systems Information Centre (ISIC) Electronics Information Centre (EIC) Materials Information Centre (MIC) Bio-Informatics Information Center (BIIC).

The main purpose of these centers is to generate, collect, process and distribute scientific and industrial information through a number of methods including peer-reviewed journals, technical reports, workshops, conferences and databases. Each center is headed by a director or coordinator who is an academic with advanced qualifications in his field of expertise. Many faculty members from Anna University also work on projects related to different centers helping students getting involved in real life industrial applications.

Anna university Centre For Research

The Centre For Research was established in 1984. It is a multidisciplinary institution based on science and technology, specializing in fundamental and applied research in water resources, environmental science and waste management. The center consists of an organized group of scientists from different streams including Biology, Chemistry, Botany & Zoology under Biology Department , Environmental Science & Waste Management under Chemical Engineering Department , Water Resources Studies under Civil Engineering Department , Biochemistry & Nutrition under Applied Sciences department. The objective of centre is to inculcate a culture of scientific temper among students by providing them with practical knowledge through day-to-day practicals which will be carried out at labs functioning in centre . Recent past has seen an upsurge across India with researchers looking towards new ways to source funding for their work.

cfr anna university
cfr anna university

Anna university cfr Scholars Login Page

To contribute their talent and creativity through distinctive and creative programmes of instruction, research and service. While providing opportunities to pursue individual interest, to work in an environment conducive to intellectual growth.

CENTRE FOR RESEARCH details

1. INTRODUCTION Anna University Chennai, India, is a public state university. It was established in 1978 and gained status as a Central University by an act of Parliament in 1988. All universities in India can be categorised into two major types: State Public Universities and Central Universities: i) State Public Universities: These were formerly known as State Universities and are funded and regulated by Government

Purpose of Anna University CFR

  1. The main use of centre for research is, research and development of anna university student projects and to think indicatively.
  2. All important announcements such as phd session results, mark sheet, course eligibility status are updated here.
  3. Candidates can provide documents online, instead of visiting anna university, through anna university CFR portal.
  4. work permissions and other journals are published regularly at Anna university CFR portals

Leave a Comment